Close


The Creation of a Washington Statewide Tourism Marketing Program


Investing in tourism promotion is critical to the economic health of Washington State. Despite the economic benefits of

promoting tourism, the state of Washington closed its tourism office in 2011 and Washington is the only state in the nation without

a statewide tourism funding program.


Measures before the Washington State Legislature would create an industry-led Tourism Marketing Authority and provide

performance-based industry funding mechanisms without additional taxes. Both HB1123 and SB 5251 have bipartisan support from

legislators representing urban and rural districts throughout the state.

While visitors to the Greater Seattle area have continued to be strong, many of our smaller and rural communities have

struggled to keep vital tourism dollars (and the resulting jobs and tax revenue) flowing to their businesses.


Tourism is Washington's 4th largest industry and impacts more than hotels, restaurants and destinations. It benefits

retailers, outdoor recreation, state parks, ports and cities - and ultimately the taxpayers of Washington. More than $1.8 billion in

local and state tax revenues are generated directly from tourism. It's the largest employer of women and minorities and is

responsible for more than 170,500 jobs.


 We support these priorities for 2017 legislation as a solution to provide for more economic development and jobs as well

as state and local tax revenue from increasing tourism to Washington.

2017 Statement of Support


Washington Statewide Tourism Marketing Program

May 2017


Independent oversight of the industry-run program by a board of tourism industry representatives and legislators.

A marketing plan and campaign that focuses on bringing more tourists to Washington and out to rural and tourism-dependent

counties, emphasizing outdoor recreation opportunities and designed to attract international tourists, crafted by a non-profit

entity representing the geographic and cultural diversity of the state.

A funding mechanism for a Tourism Marketing Account that does not raise taxes and offers the potential for a $15 million

marketing program over the next two years for a tourism marketing program.


Add Your Name to the 2017 Statement of Support!

Statement of Support for HB 1123 and SB 5251


We the undersigned organizations and individuals support 

a statewide tourism marketing program


Statewide Organizations

Washington Tourism Alliance

Washington Hospitality Association

WSDMO


Arts

Jim Kelly, 4 Culture

Stephen Fofanoff, Art & Soul Hospitality LLC

Mary Langholz, Arts/Communications consultant

Mike Beehler, Chehalis-Centralia Railroad & Musueum

Frederick Holmes, Frederick Holmes And Company Gallery

Roberta Jonnet, League of Snohomish County History 

Kitty King, Pacific Arts Association


Attractions


Ralph Pease, Argosy Cruises & Tillicum Village

Kevin Clark, Argosy Cruises & Tillicum Village

Cary Clark, Argosy Cruises & Tillicum Village

Mona Campbell, Canopy Tours NW

Drew Schmidt, San Juan Cruises

Emily Freeborn, The Range LLC

David Burton, Yakima Valley Museum

Jacomijn Klinenberg, Wet Planet Rafting, Inc. 

Roberta Greer, Tillicum Village - Retired 

Baylee Layman, Willapa Paddle Adventures

John Kuntz, Olympic Outdoor Center 



Brewery


Kevin Quinn, Bale Breaker Brewing Co

Meghan Quinn, Bale Breaker Brewing Co


Chambers of Commerce


Stephanie Hamilton, Anacortes Chamber of Commerce

Jennifer Holocker, Arlington Smokey Point Chamber of Commerce

Julia Jordan , Auburn Area Chamber of Commerce

Rex Oliver, Bainbridge Island Chamber of Commerce

Mickey Molnaire, Bainbridge Island Chamber of Commerce

Carroll Solomon, Blaine Chamber of Commerce

Brent Erickson, Camas-Washougal Chamber of Commerce

Andrew Holt, Dayton Chamber of Commerce

Lissy Andros, Forks COC

Dana Peck, Goldendale Chamber of Commerce

Chet Ross, Greater Freeland Chamber of Commece

Ashlyn Salzman , Greater Vancouver Chamber Of Commerce

John McDonagh, Greater Vancouver Chamber of Commerce

Verlynn Best, Greater Yakima Chamber of Commerce

Matt Landers, GSBA

Jeannet Santiago, GVCC

Lorna Mann, Jefferson County chamber of Commerce

Laura Brackenridge, Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce

Bill Marcum, Kelso Longview Chamber of Commerce

Linda Smith, Lakewood Chamber of Commerce

Andrew Mayer, Mount Vernon Chamber of Commerce

Rebecca Boonstra, Mt. Baker Foothills Chamber of Commerce

Marie Dymkoski, Pullman Chamber of Commerce

Shelly Schlumpf, Puyallup Sumner Chamber of Commerce

Becki Day, San Juan Island Chamber of Commerce

Shelli Robb-Kahler, Sequim-Dungeness Valley Chamber

Casey Roeder, Skamania County COC

Joy Smith, Waitsburg Commercial Club

Shiloh Schauer, Wenatchee Valley COC


Community Organizations


Mike McQuaid, President, South Lake Union Community Coucil

Bridget Russel, I Heart Yakima

Jessica Hawkins, I Heart Yakima

Shannon Pratuch, Washougal Round Table

Kathy Huntington, Washougal Round Table

Sofia Urrutia-Lopez, SCAN


Convention Centers


Arne Bakker, Kitsap Conference Center

Jeffrey Blosser, Washington State Convention Center


Destination Marketing Organizations


Angie Wrzesinski, Bellingham Whatcom County Tourism

CJ Neer, Destination Packwood / Packwood Cultural Council

Amanda Price, Discover Lewis County

Steve Shively, Jefferson Co. Washington - Tourism Coordinating Council

Andi Day, Long Beach Peninsula Visitors Bureau

Laura Esler, Mt.Rainier Visitors Association

Nancy Langwith, North Kitsap Tourism Coalition

Carolyn Davis, Okanogan County Tourism Council

Jeff Bowe, Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Visitor & Convention Bureau

Phyllis Brock, Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Visitor & Convention Bureau

Kelly Campbell, Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Visitor & Convention Bureau

Charles Clapp, Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Visitor & Convention Bureau

Marsha Massey, Olympic Peninsula Visitor Bureau

Lorna Mann, Port Townsend Visitor Information Center

Deborah Hopkins Buchanan, San Juan Islands Visitors Bureau

Meagan McGuire, Seattle Southside Regional Tourism Authority

Debbie Copple, Sky Valley Chamber & Visitor Center

Amy Spain, Snohomish County Tourism Bureau

Brad Zorich, Snohomish County Tourism Bureau

Bennish Brown, Travel Tacoma + Pierce County

Rick Allen, Trout Lake Area Business Association

Patricia Graf-Hoke, Visit Kitsap Peninsula

Michelle Peters, Visit Lewis Clark Valley

Phyllis Brock, Visit Olympia

Annalee Tobey, Visit Rainier

David Blandford, Visit Seattle

Rob Leslie, Visit Seattle

Tom Norwalk, Visit Seattle

John Boesche, Visit Seattle

Katy Willis, Visit Seattle

Tim Robinson, Visit Spokane

Cheryl Kilday, Visit Spokane

Kris Watkins, Visit TRI-CITIES

Kimberly Bennett, Visit Vancouver USA

Erica Thompson, Visit Vancouver USA

Jacob Schmidt, Visit Vancouver USA

Rosemary Cooke , Visit Vancouver USA

Sherrye Wyatt, Whidbey and Camano Islands Tourism

Mary Kay Nelson, White Pass Scenic Byway

Betty Hutchison, White Pass Scenic Byway

John Cooper, Yakima Valley Tourism

Jessica Yanak, Yakima Valley Tourism

Adam Jones, Yakima Valley Tourism

Jane Sweringen, Long Beach Peninsula Visitors Bureau

Adam Jones, Yakima Valley Tourism 

Cheryl Kilday, Visit Spokane 

Matt Wakefield, Travel Tacoma + Pierce County

Jene Iceberg, Seattle Southside Regional Tourism Authority Autumn Lingle, Seattle Southside RTA 

Amy Cabe, Visit Spokane


Economic Development


Erik Ashlie-Vinke, Economic Alliance Snohomish County

Patrick Pierce, Economic Alliance Snohomish County

Matt Smith, Economic Alliance Snohomish County

Ralph Pease, Puget Sound Regional Center


Education

Brad Smith, Yakima Valley Community College

Melanie Bell, Ice Age Floods Institute, Cheney-Spokane Chapter 

Consuelo Larrabee, Ice Age Floods Institute


Events

Greg Stewart, Central WA State Fair

Scott Nagel, Crab Festival

John (Jack) Harrington, Labyrinth Hill Conferences

Nicole Hagestad, Northwest Yoga Conference


Hospitality (Lodging and Food Service)

 

Amber York , Castle Event Catering

Cheryl Sutton , Cottage Inn Restaurant

Carrie Van Dyck, Herbfarm, The

Bob Donegon, Ivar's

Thierry Rautureau, Luc / Loulay

Doug Zellers, Ray's Boathouse

Jenne Oxford, Alexis Hotel

Larry Larson, American Hotel

Shaina Phillips, Benchmark Hospitality

Hospitality, Doreen Vitek, Best Western

Jan Conner, Best Western Plus Edmonds Harbor Inn

Susan Goldsmith, Boreas B&B Inn and Pacific County Tourism Bureau Executive Committee

Chris Simpson, Chrysalis Inn & Spa,

Joe Figone, Coast Hotels & Resorts

Andrew Olsen, Columbia Hospitality

Jacki Stewart, Country Cottage of Langley

Tom Felvey, Country Cottage of Langley

Bruce McCurdy, Crowne Plaza Seattle

River Augenstein, Doe Bay Resort

Michael Davidson, DoubleTree by Hilton Olympia / VCB

Dean Feldmeier, DoubleTree by Hilton Spokane City Center

Jim Davis, DoubleTree Suites by Hilton, Seattle Airport-Southcenter

Rachel Blake, Embassy Suites - Lynnwood

LeeAnne Brawner, Hilton Garden Inn Seattle/Bothell

Richard Scherzinger, Hilton Seattle Airport & Conference Center

Mike McLeod, Hilton Vancouver

Meghan Wiley, Holiday Inn Express

Terri Sirmans, Holiday Inn Express - Bellingham

Ingram Drueding, Hollander Hotels-Puyallup, WA

Paul Peterson, Hotel Rio Vista

Dennis Mitchell, Hotel Vintage

Leticia Huber, Huber's INN Port Townsend

Karl Ruether, Icicle Village Resort

Ryan Noe, InnVentures

Terri g, Jet Motel and airport parkings

Hayden Lingerfelt , Kimpton Hotel Vintage

Adam Konoske, Kimpton Hotel Vintage Seattle

Harry O Bhagwandin, Lewis County Lodging Committe

Kevin Wojcik, Lighthouse Oceanfront Resort

Paula Beck, Lodges of Olympic National Park & Forest

Lee Cameron, Mirabeau Park Hotel

Jim Bennett, Misty Valley Inn

Rachel Bennett, Misty Valley Inn

Brad Schmidt, Mountain Home Lodge

Sarah Carter, MPI Washington State Chapter

Tay McCutchan, Pan Pacific Hotel

Steve Coe, Pebblebrook hotel Trust

Shelton Washburn, Port Ludlow Golf

Stacy Beich, Port Ludlow Resort

Dan Ratigan, Port Ludlow resort

Travis Tramp, CHA, Princess Properties

Quentin Incao, Q Hospitality Management

Nancy Merrigan, Quality Inn - Sequim


Peter Bailey, Quinault River Inn

Barbara Bailey, Quinault River Inn

Zahoor Ahmed, R. C. Hedreen Co

Mary Hammons, Red Lion Hotel Seattle Airport

Ruby Turner, Red Lion Hotel Seattle Airport

Satpal Sohal, SB Hotels

Ana Lena Melka, Shafer Baillie Mansion Bed & Breakfast

Laurie Anderson, Shelburne Inn

Matt Van Der Peet, Sheraton Seattle Hot

Kate Hudson, Silver Cloud Hotel Eastgate

Owen Leinbach, Southcenter Courtyard by Marriott

david kim, Super 8 port angeles

Carl Peterson, The Hotel Group

Kati Miles, The Inn at Gig Harbor

Don Malatesta, The Inn at Mallard Cove

Lilnda Malatesta, The Inn at Mallard Cove

Cody Griffith, The Inn at Port Ludlow

Sarah Mchugh, The Resort at Port Ludlow

Debbie Wardrop, The Resort at Port Ludlow

Rebecc Selby, Vandervert Hospitality Inc.

Ric Nicholson, Warwick Hotel

Bob Spencer, Washington Bed and Breakfast Association

Kathleen Boyd, Willows Lodge

Rhanda Rosselot, Willows Lodge

Janene Varden, Willows Lodge

Bret Wirta, Wirta Hospitality

Colon Chidester, Marriott 

Mary Ann Bains, Quality Inn Ocean Shores

Angela vanEysinga, Lake Pateros Motor Inn 

Barbara Matson, Ocean Crest Resort 

Amanda Robbins, Homewood Suites by Hilton Seattle Airport Tukwila


Media


Janie Marcinkowski, Northwest Travel & Life Magazine

Belinda Hoschar, The Seattle Times

Jayne Russell, Trans4Media


Municipalities


Bonnie Onyon, Blaine City Council

Michael Lilliquist, City of Bellingham

Diane Rice, City of DuPont

Carol Thomas, City of Edmonds

Karen Scott, City of Gig Harbor

Ragan Myers, City of Long Beach

David Glasson, City of Long Beach

Jim Ballew, City of Marysville Parks, Culture and Recreation

Christina Pivarnik, City of Port Towsnend

Barbara Hanna, City of Sequim

Alexander Van Dinter, City of Washougal

Harry Robinson, City of Blaine


Ports


Angelina Anderson, Port of Camas-Washougal

Guy Glenn, Port of Chinook

Jennifer Dickinson, Port of Columbia

Robert McChesney, Port of Edmonds

Guy Glenn, Port of Ilwaco

Jennie Foglia-Jones, Port of Olympia

Joe Downing, Port of Olympia

Patti Denny, Port of Seattle

Eric Ffitch, Port of Seattle

Ron Peck, Port of Seattle


Public Facilities Districts


Mike Walton, Kitsap Public Facilities District

Grant Dull, Lynnwood Public Facilities District

Kevin Twohig, Spokane Public Facilities District

Ryan Wittstruck, Spokane Public Facilities District


Recreation

 

Barbara Hansen, Alpaca Annex at Meadowrock Alpacas

Julie Johnson, BounceBox SPC

Eric Sheckler, BounceBox SPC

Nancy Dudacek Milliman, Floating Feather Travel

Randall Verrue, RJV Port Ludlow

Lorna Follis, RV parks


Retail

 

Ethel Marzolf, Everett Mall

Bill Becht, Horseshoe Coins & Antiques

Marc Berejka, REI Seattle

Elizabeth Mills, River Park Square

Judith Kirkhuff, Seattle Farmers Market Assoc.

Skip Smith, Smith-Western Co.

Jill Johnson, Johnson Orchards Fruit LLC 

Will O’Donnell, Washington State Farmers Market Association Morgan Hicks, All Points Yarn 

Heath Layman, Willapa Printing 

Michelle Layman, Willapa Printing


Services


Julie Eisenhauer, Clark Nuber

Ashlee Farrar, ComplyCo LLC

Noel Becht, Construction

Chris Copacino, Copacino & Fujikado

Heather Jordan, D Studio 21, Inc.

Ian Jeffries, Edelman

Robert Lerch, EHI Holdings, LLC

Brady Rusch, Expedia

Miranda Keene, Expedia

Shaina Kennedy, Expedia Inc.

Dave Peterson, Explorer Media & Marketing

Janie Marcinkowski, Explorer Media marketing

Cameron Green, Green Rubino

Hamilton McCulloh, GreenRubino

John Rubino, GreenRubino

Barbara Smith, Harris & Smith Public Affairs

Ellen Hiatt, Hiatt Consulting, LLC

Sigurd Gustafsson, International Professional Relations

John DeLeva, Miles

Daniel Moore, Pandion Consulting & Facilitation

Jeff Adams, SagaCity Media

Lysa Hansen, SagaCity Media

Colleen Bagdon, SagaCity Media

Jennifer Coleman, Scenic Washington State

Roxi Baxley, Strait Web Solutions

Garrett Van Neste, Utrip

Jessica Fishman, Utrip

Yasmine El Tabib, Utrip

NIYATI DESAI, Utrip

Lewis Krell, Utrip

Jennifer Hackett, Washington Hometown

Carol Zahorsky, Zahorsky Brand Communications

Janet Buege, JayBeez

Robert Harrison, Robert S. Harrison Photography 

Joleen Zanuzoski, GreenRubino


Tours


Erik Schorr, Anacortes Kayak Tours

Hunter Hawkins, Booking.com

Cheryl O'Brien, Cheryl's Northwest Tours LLC

Margot Windenburg, Clipper Vacations

Craig Romano, Craig Romano Guidebook Author

beverly skeffington, dreamland travel

Eric Kocaja, Evergreen Escapes

Jake Haubert, Evergreen Escapes

Tom Murphy, Outdoor Odysseys Sea Kayaking

Caitlyn Shearer, Pacific Alaska LLC

Richard Schweizer, Princess Cruises

Trent Richardson, R Legacy LLC, White Pass Scenic Byway

Pam Newlun, Rainier Guest Services

Molly Forman, Sabre Travel Network

Brian Goodremont, San Juan Island Outfitters and San Juan Safaris

Sheri Tousey , Tour Director Placement Services

Malte Kluetz, Uniquely Northwest


Transportation


Robert Hansen, Bayview Limousine

Stuart Butler, Butler Transportation

Della Tall, Clipper Navigation

Scott Meis, Clipper Navigation

Joel Chusid, Hainan Airlines

Pamela Baade, Holland America Line

Mark Dudley, Interpacific Aviation and Marketing, Inc.

Addison Salzman, The Boeing Company

Jennifer Curtiss, White Pass Shuttle / NW Shuttles

Robin Knutson, White Pass Shuttle / NW Shuttles

Liz Johnson, Icelandair


Tribes


Leslie Johnson, Squaxin Island Tribe Tourism Department


Wineries


John Bookwalter, Bookwalter Winery

Jason Parker, Copperworks Distilling Co.

Dana Madsen, Madsen Family Cellars

Cassie Courtney, Maryhill Winery

Robert Spencer, Meritage Meadows, LLC

Joe Matthys, Seattle Wine Tours

Gary Seidler, Silvara Vineyards

Joshua Stottlemyer, Stottle Winery

Terry Harrison, Knight Hill Winery 

Monica Martinez, Martinez & Martinez Winery


Other

Elizabeth Paulsen, CeSI

Michelle Svendsen, Coastal Caucus

Mark Roth,

Matthew Ozuna, Grad Student

Judy Pendergrass, 

Rosemary Sipola ,

Tiffany Bode

Roger Milliman

Marla Skaglund, Skaglund Hill Memorial Garden

Roberta Greer

Shelby Budler

Randy Irvine

Steve Gibbs, Praxis Strategic Advocacy 

Jennifer Seva, Geocaching Headquarters

Dan Huntington, Cape Horn Land